Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 04, 2022

Please Read Carefully

This Online Privacy Policy describes the information EMPOWERED CHIROPRACTIC collects about you through our websites, mobile applications, and all other services we provide, how we use and share that information, and the privacy options we offer. This policy applies to information we collect when you access or use our websites or mobile applications, when you use our services, or when you otherwise interact with us.

Changes to this Online Privacy Policy

We may periodically change this Online Privacy Policy. If changes are made, we will make you aware by posting the updated policy on our Site and revising the “Last Updated” date above. We encourage you to review the Online Privacy Policy whenever you use our Services to stay informed about the way we use information and what methods you can employ to help protect your privacy.

Confidentiality of Medical Information

Certain protected health information that may be provided by you may be protected as described in EMPOWERED CHIROPRACTIC’s HIPAA Notice. In the event of a conflict between the terms of this Online Privacy Policy and the terms of the HIPAA Notice, the terms of the HIPAA Notice shall take precedent.

Use of Services

Your access to and use of our services are subject to certain terms and conditions, which are set forth in our Terms of Use.

Information You Provide

We collect information you provide. This may occur when you email us, fill out a form on our website, or submit other information through our website. We may collect, but are not limited to collecting, the following information: names, gender, email addresses, mailing addresses, phone numbers, dates of birth, and conditions we may be able to assist you with.

Information We Collect from Your Use of the Services

We collect information about you when you use our website, including, but not limited to the following:

  • Device Information. We may automatically collect certain information about the computer or devices (including mobile devices) you use to access our services. For example, we may collect and analyze information such as (a) IP addresses, geolocation information (as described in the next section below), unique device identifiers and other information about your mobile phone or other mobile device(s), browser types, browser language, operating system, the state or country from which you accessed our services; and (b) information related to the ways in which you interact with those services, such as: referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages and content viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used our services, the frequency of your use of the services, error logs, and other similar information. As described further below, we may use third-party analytics providers and technologies, including cookies and similar tools, to assist in collecting this information.
  • Location Information. We may collect different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g., GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the services), and may use that information to customize the services with location-based information, advertising, and features. For example, if your IP address indicates an origin in Irvine, California, the services may be customized with Irvine-specific information and advertisements. In order to do this, your location information may be shared with our agents, vendors or advertisers. If you access our services, website, and/or digital content through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer’s instructions for further details.
  • Cookies and Other Electronic Technologies. We may use the tools outlined below in order to better understand our users and visitors. As we adopt additional technologies, we may also gather more information through other methods.
    • Cookies: “Cookies” are small computer files transferred to your computing device that contain information such as user ID, user preferences, lists of pages visited and activities conducted while using the Services. We use Cookies to help us improve or tailor the Services by tracking your navigation habits, storing your authentication status so you do not have to re-enter your credentials each time you use the Services, customizing your experience with the Services, and for analytics and fraud prevention.

We may use a type of advertising commonly known as interest-based or online behavioral advertising. This means that some of our business partners use Cookies to display EMPOWERED CHIROPRACTIC ads on other websites and services based on information about your use of our services and on your interests (as inferred from your online activity). Other Cookies used by our business partners may collect information when you use our services, such as the IP address, mobile device ID, operating system, browser, web page interactions, the geographic location of your internet service provider, and demographic information such as gender and age range. These Cookies help EMPOWERED CHIROPRACTIC learn more about our users’ demographics and internet behaviors.

    • Website Analytics: We may use third-party website analytics services in connection with the website, including, for example, to register mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity and text that you type into the website or mobile application. These website analytics services generally do not collect personal information unless you voluntarily provide it and generally do not track your browsing habits across websites which do not use their services. We use the information collected from these services to help make the website easier to use.
    • Mobile Device Identifiers: Mobile device identifiers are data stored on your mobile device that may track mobile device and data and activities occurring on and through it, as well as the applications installed on it. Mobile device identifiers enable collection of personal information (such as media access control, address and location) and traffic data. Mobile device identifiers help EMPOWERED CHIROPRACTIC learn more about our users’ demographics and internet behaviors.

Information from Third Parties

We may obtain additional information about you from third parties such as marketers, partners, researchers, and others. We may combine information that we collect from you with information about you that we obtain from such third parties and information derived from any other subscription, product, or service we provide.

Aggregate or De-identified Data

We may aggregate and/or de-identify information collected by our services and digital intake forms or via other means so that the information is not intended to identify you. Our use and disclosure of aggregated and/or de-identified information is not subject to any restrictions under this Online Privacy Policy, and we may disclose it to others without limitation for any purpose, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Use of Information

We use the information that we collect for the following purposes:

  • For the purposes for which you provided the information;
  • To provide, maintain, administer, improve, or expand our services, perform business analyses, or for other internal purposes to support, improve or enhance our business, our services, and other products and interventions we offer;
  • To contact you when necessary or requested;
  • To customize and tailor your experience of our services;
  • To send mobile notifications (you may opt-out of this service);
  • To track and analyze trends and usage in connection with our services;
  • To better understand who uses our services and how we can deliver a better user experience;
  • To enforce the legal terms that govern your use of our services;
  • To protect our rights or property;
  • To administer our services; and
  • For any other purpose disclosed to you in connection with our services.

We may use third-party service providers to process and store personal information in the United States and other countries.

Sharing of Information

We may share personal information about you as follows:

  • With third parties to provide, maintain, and improve our Services, including service providers who access information about you to perform services on our behalf;
  • With our affiliates and partners so that they may use such information for the purposes described in this Online Privacy Policy:
  • In connection with, or during the negotiation of, any merger, sale of company stock or assets, financing, acquisition, divestiture or dissolution of all or a portion of our business (but only under non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements and protections);
  • If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; to enforce applicable user agreements or policies; to protect the security or integrity of our Services; and to protect us, our users or the public from harm or illegal activities; and with your consent.

We may also share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information with third parties.

Opt-In Policy

When you supply us with personally identifiable information in connection with your use of our services, you may be asked to indicate whether you are interested in receiving information from us about our product and service offerings and if you would like us to share personally identifiable information about you with our affiliates, partners or other third parties for their marketing purposes. If you do choose to opt-in, you will receive such communications and/or we will share your information in accordance with your “opt-in” consent.

You may, of course, choose not to receive additional marketing information from us or choose not to allow our sharing of your personally identifiable information.

Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related messages from us, we may still send you important administrative messages. You cannot opt-out from receiving these administrative messages. We reserve the right, from time to time, to contact former customers or users of the Services for administrative purposes or in order to comply with applicable laws, rules or regulations.

Social Media and Third-Party Platforms

Certain sections or functionalities on our Services may permit you to share information on third party social media sites or platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+, or other similar sites (collectively, “Social Media Sites”). EMPOWERED CHIROPRACTIC does not own or control such Social Media Sites, and posting your information on Social Media Sites is subject to the third party’s Online Privacy Policy and other legal terms, which may not provide privacy protections with which you agree. EMPOWERED CHIROPRACTIC is not responsible for any act or omission of any Social Media Site, nor are we responsible for the consequences of your choosing to share your information on Social Media Sites.

Security

We take reasonable measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to help protect personal information from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, EMPOWERED CHIROPRACTIC cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

Monitoring Your Privacy

How You Can Access and Update Your Information

You may update or correct information about yourself at any time or by emailing us at [email protected].

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can choose to set your browser to remove or reject cookies; however, our services may not function properly if you do so.

Options for Opting out of Cookies and Mobile Device Identifiers

Please note that even after opting out of interest-based advertising, you may still see EMPOWERED CHIROPRACTIC’s advertisements that are not interest-based (i.e., not targeted toward you). Also, opting out does not mean that EMPOWERED CHIROPRACTIC is no longer using its tracking tools – EMPOWERED CHIROPRACTIC still may collect information about your use of our services even after you have opted out of interest-based advertisements and may still serve advertisements to you based on information it collects via our services.

Links to Other Websites

Our services may contain links to other websites and those websites may not follow the same privacy practices as EMPOWERED CHIROPRACTIC. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of such third parties to learn more about their privacy practices.

Children

EMPOWERED CHIROPRACTIC does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 13 years of age without verifiable parental consent. If EMPOWERED CHIROPRACTIClearns that personally identifiable information of persons less than 13 years of age has been collected without verifiable parental consent, then EMPOWERED CHIROPRACTIC will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. To make such a request, please contact us at [email protected].

No Rights of Third Parties

This Online Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

How to Contact Us

Please contact us with any questions or concerns regarding this Online Privacy Policy at:

EMPOWERED CHIROPRACTIC
Attn: HIPAA Privacy Officer
Add: 913 San Ramon Valley Blvd., Suite 180, Danville, CA 94526
Phone: 925-718-5314
Email: [email protected] / [email protected]

Empowered Chiropractic
913 San Ramon Valley Blvd., Suite 180
Danville, CA 94526

Monday: Closed

Tuesday: 9AM–5:30PM

Wednesday: Closed

Thursday: 9AM–5:30PM

Friday: Closed

Saturday: 12–2PM

Sunday: Closed

Write a Review
Read Reviews